SBOC Welsh League Merthyr MawrSun 03/04/2005 21:24
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2004

   Pl    Name                       Age Class  Club             Time 



Brown  (34)    7.6 km  320 m   20 C        

    1    Richard Robinson           M21        NOC             57:30 
    2    Rob Palmer                 M21        NOC           1:02:06 
    3    James Clemence             M45        SWOC          1:03:19 
    4    Ifor Powell                M35        BOK           1:04:45 
    5    Matthew Jones              M18        SBOC          1:06:22 
    6    Charles Daniel             M45        BOK           1:09:21 
    7    Jason Howell               M35        WAROC         1:09:47 
    8    Peter Forester             M21        NOC           1:10:14 
    9    Richard Wilson             M50        POW           1:10:30 
   10    Alan Hartley               M21        SPLOT         1:13:52 
   11    Niall Reynolds             M40        SBOC          1:13:59 
   12    Robert Farrington          M18        HOC           1:14:55 
   13    John Rocke                 M18        LEI           1:15:47 
   14    Daniel Hartmann            M16        HOC           1:18:41 
   15    Alice Bedwell              W45        BOK           1:19:53 
   16    Christopher Perry          M21        BAOC          1:21:31 
   17    Duncan Innes               M40        BOK           1:21:42 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************
   18    Julian Carter              M35        Ind           1:27:35 
   19    Jim Mallinson              M55        SLOW          1:28:56 
   20    Emma Seward                W21        SBOC          1:30:21 
   21    Trevor Griffiths           M55        BOK           1:31:20 
   22    Margaret Reynolds          W40        SBOC          1:36:37 
   23    Mark Garside               M45        WCH           1:38:14 
   24    Alwyn Challacombe          M55        HH            1:40:17 
   25    Catherine Williams         W21        WCH           1:41:22 
   26    Peter Foster               M45        BOK           1:44:47 
   27    Dudley Budden              M60        BOK           1:46:54 
   28    Claire Bushnell            W40        WCH           1:48:20 

         Eddie McLarnon             M55        NGOC               mp 
         Wendy Yarranton            W40        SBOC               mp 
         Geordie Yarranton          M60        SBOC               mp 
         Robert Griffiths           M55        POW                mp 
         Darryl Sleath              M35        Ind                mp 
         Mark Saunders              M45        BOK                mp 



Blue  (53)     5.1 km  210 m   13 C        

    1    Adam Bushnell              M16        WCH             47:17 
    2    Michael Edwards            M16        NOC             53:01 
    3    David Mitchell             M45        SBOC            56:15 
    4    Steve Jones                M45        SBOC            56:52 
    5    Chris Johnson              M50        BOK             57:22 
    6    Clive Giddis               M40        DEE             59:01 
    7    Becky Hoare                W16        ERYRI           59:19 
    8    Michael Bryant             M16        SWOC            59:29 
    9    Frank Ince                 M60        SWOC          1:01:55 
   10    David Palmer               M55        BOK           1:02:22 
   11    Chris Boycott              M60        WCH           1:02:25 
   12    Kevin Bush                 M45        SWOC          1:02:38 
   13    Mark Burley                M18        NOC           1:02:55 
   14    Vladimir Kuznetsov         M45        SWOC          1:03:14 
   15    Jene Hoare                 W18        ERYRI         1:03:34 
   16    David Hanstock             M45        BOK           1:05:05 
   17    Peter Bowen                M65        NOC           1:05:25 
   18    Timothy Martin             M14        NOC           1:06:15 
   19    Robert Teed                M65        NGOC          1:06:34 
   20    Alan Mackenzie             M55        SWOC          1:06:44 
   21    Dave Bird                  M60        SBOC          1:06:48 
   22    Peter Ribbans              M45        SWOC          1:06:49 
   23    Emily Garside              W16        WCH           1:07:09 
   24    Lauren Ferrand             W16        SWOC          1:07:39 
   25    Frances Hoare              W45        ERYRI         1:07:55 
   26    Sarah Jenkins              W40        SBOC          1:08:58 
   27    Malcolm Reynolds           M60        POW           1:09:14 
   28    Erica Karlsson             W21        SBOC          1:09:15 
   29    John Mills                 M55        SWOC          1:10:07 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************
   30    David Olivant              M55        NOC           1:12:39 
   31    Nigel Ferrand              M45        SWOC          1:13:52 
   32    Jamie Medley               M16        SWOC          1:13:53 
   33    Tom Mills                  M55        NGOC          1:15:15 
   34    Peter Nicholson            M55        SWOC          1:15:17 
   35    Val Johnson                W45        DVO           1:15:33 
   36    Peter Colbert              M50        SWOC          1:16:10 
   37    Lynden Hartmann            W50        HOC           1:16:25 
   38    Jean Payne                 W50        DEE           1:17:51 
   39    Phil Smith                 M40        SBOC          1:18:39 
   40    Mike Farrington            M50        HOC           1:23:20 
   41    David Doherty              M50        SBOC          1:23:46 
   42    Val Challacombe            W55        HH            1:24:02 
   43    Joanna Foster              W45        BOK           1:25:37 
   44    Jeff Bryant                M45        SWOC          1:27:15 
   45    Edwin Thobroe              M45        SBOC          1:29:32 
   46    Gwen Tanner                W45        BOK           1:38:22 
   47    Anne Wilson                W50        POW           1:41:40 
   48    Jane Ritchie               W45        SWOC          1:47:18 
   49    Richard Burnett                       COBOC         1:49:50 
   50    Maurice Hoare              M60        ERYRI         1:51:35 

         Philip Jenkins             M35        SBOC               mp 
         James Taylor               M14        NOC                mp 
         Christine Farr             W21        BOK                mp 



Green  (35)    3.6 km  170 m   12 C        

    1    Steve Quinton              M40        SBOC            41:02 
    2    Kristian Jones             M14        SBOC            44:14 
    3    Gill Manning               W55        SWOC            44:47 
    4    Hilary Palmer              W55        NOC             45:18 
    5    Sarah Claxton              W16        NOC             49:31 
    6    Graham Tough               M60        SWOC            51:49 
    7    Tony Noott                 M65        BOK             52:09 
    8    Helen Hanstock             W16        SARUM           52:31 
    9    Heather Hartmann           W16        HOC             53:02 
   10    Judith Powell              W65        SWOC            54:44 
   11    Noelle Bryant              W45        SWOC            57:19 
   12    Sian Fryer                 W18        SBOC            57:59 
   13    Holly Bryant               W14        SWOC          1:01:02 
   14    Andy Fryer                 M50        SBOC          1:02:08 
   15    Rob Taylor                 M35        HOC           1:04:34 
   16    Malcolm Kendrick           M65        SBOC          1:07:53 
   17    Chris James                M65        NGOC          1:07:55 
   18    Judith Taylor              W40        HOC           1:08:35 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************
   19    Carol Farrington           W45        HOC           1:11:42 
   20    Pauline Olivant            W50        NOC           1:12:09 
   21    Nicola Johnson             W16        BOK           1:12:23 
   22    Ben Doherty                M14        SBOC          1:12:54 
   23    Peter Lynas                M14        NOC           1:14:39 
   24    Sian Calow                 W40        DEE           1:21:59 
   25    Anne Palmer                W55        BOK           1:24:27 
   26    Barbara Ford               W50        HOC           1:25:11 
   27    Susan Colbert              W55        SWOC          1:25:28 
   28    John Coleman               M60        LEI           1:27:53 
   29    Frances Alexander          W60        NGOC          1:32:08 
   30    Kate Balmond               W55        SWOC          1:33:30 
   31    Denis Hamment              M75        BOK           1:37:45 

         Kim Giddis                 W35        DEE                mp 
         Peter Seward               M70        SBOC               mp 
         John Coleman               M70        NGOC               mp 
         Catherine Bushnell         W14        WCH                mp 



Light Green  ( 2.9 km  125 m   10 C        

    1    Mairead Rocke              W14        LEI             36:38 
    2    Mike Dobbs                 M55        SBOC            42:01 
    3    Michael Hoare              M14        ERYRI           42:23 
    4    Zaffie Cox                 W16        Ind             46:16 
    5    Bertie Tap Scotting        M14        NOC             50:20 
    6    Hannah Jenkins             W14        SBOC            52:19 
    7    Richard Nuell              M55        BOK             52:24 
    8    Joshua Tunball             M14        NOC             55:13 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************
    9    Diane Reynolds             W60        POW             56:16 
   10    Andrew Blyth               M21        Ind             58:07 
   11    Susan Ford                 W16        HOC           1:00:31 
   12    Jane Clemence              W35        SWOC          1:06:08 
   13    Gillian James              W60        NGOC          1:09:17 
   14    Christian Bartlett         M21        Ind           1:22:47 
   15    Rosemary Hartmann          W14        HOC           1:23:54 



Orange  (7)    2.9 km  90 m   10 C         

    1    Katie Reynolds             W12        SBOC            37:39 
    2    Jenny Evans                W12        NOC             43:23 
    3    Ben Mitchell               M12        SBOC            52:21 
    4    Elizabeth Clemence         W14        SWOC          1:16:40 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************

         Elizabeth Parkinson        W12        NOC                mp 
         Fiona Claxton              W14        NOC                mp 
         Katie Taylor               W14        Ind                mp 



Yellow  (14)   2.3 km  70 m   12 C         

    1    Zaffie Cox                 W16        Ind             24:33 
    2    Sam Mitchell               M10        SBOC            25:39 
    3    Olivia McCarthy            W12        SBOC            26:50 
    4    Rowena Johnson             W12        BOK             29:01 
    5    Edward Calow               M10        DEE             35:46 
    6    Beatrix Calow              W12        DEE             37:46 
    7    Ellie Clemence             W8         SWOC            44:58 
**************************** COLOUR AWARD ***************************
    8    Charlie Jenkins            M10        SBOC            51:20 
    9    Andrew Giddis              M10        DEE           1:04:22 
   10    Johnson Family                        Ind           1:04:34 
   11    Emma Giddis                W10        DEE           1:07:52 
   12    William Reynolds           M7         SBOC          1:15:30 

         Stephen Reynolds           M10        SBOC               mp 
         Kate Ince                  W50        SWOC               mp 

Organiser's Comments
Thanks to:
competitors - for coming to our event;
SBOC helpers - without your assistance in whatever capacity we wouldn't be able to run the event;
Merthyr Mawr Estates and Countryside Council for Wales - for use of this lovely area.

Apologies for the change in the car park arrangements. On Saturday the normal car park was full, and on the Sunday morning we were told by the owners that it would be necessary to park orienteers in the field.
David Bird

Planner's Comments
Merthyr Mawr is an enjoyable area to plan on and is one that has improved in quality in recent years with the removal of large sections of the impenetrable sea buckthorn. Unfortunately a fence has been added on the upper plateau. Hopefully the grazing cattle will improve the runability and compensate.

I was generally happy with the courses and the resulting times for competitors. Congratulations to Richard Robinson and Matthew Jones on their impressive 13 second split time for the run down to the Finish. (A planner needs to have his fun, although I actually wanted to make you all have a first control which involved running up the second highest dune in Europe - but the controller wouldn't let me!)

Thanks to all who helped collect in controls. It meant we were all complete by 4.00pm and meeting the rain on the drive back to Swansea no longer mattered. Hope you all have a good run at Penhale Sands.
Roger Stein